Last updated: 14 September 2026
Delta Force Best Guns Season 11 Tier List
Delta Force's weapon roster spans dozens of firearms — assault rifles, SMGs, LMGs, marksman rifles, snipers, shotguns, and sidearms — and not all of them compete on equal footing. Season 10 Meltdown (launched 30 June 2026) added two new weapons — the RM277 assault rifle and the SVCH marksman rifle — and introduced seasonal ammo types that shifted what topped the rankings; a July 30, 2026 mid-season balance pass then buffed the SVCH's ammo capacity, the SCAR-H's limb damage, and the Compound Bow's fire rate and headshot damage. Season 11 Reorientation (launched 8 September 2026) added two more new weapons — the MDR assault rifle and the Thompson SMG — both reflected in the rankings below. This tier list covers PvP weapon performance in Warfare and Hazard Operations extraction: the two modes where weapon selection has the most competitive impact. Rankings reflect broad effectiveness across maps and situations rather than peak performance in a single niche. Verify against official patch notes for your current version — balance updates can reshuffle the tiers.
01How the Tier List Works
In Delta Force, any operator can equip any weapon — your class determines your gadgets and role, not your gun. That means weapon rankings are genuinely cross-class: an S-tier weapon is excellent in any operator's hands provided the scenario suits it.
This list separates Warfare (32v32) and Hazard Operations (extraction) notes where the meta meaningfully differs. At extended range, snipers and marksman rifles earn their slot in Warfare sightlines but lose most of that value inside Hazard Operations buildings. At close range, high-fire-rate SMGs dominate extraction corridors but face longer engagements on open Warfare maps.
Season 10 added two layers of nuance: the RM277 and SVCH as genuinely new choices, and seasonal ammo types that measurably boost specific weapons for the duration of the season. Weapons whose S-tier placement partly depends on limited seasonal ammunition are flagged below — their rank may soften in a future season if that ammo rotates out. Season 11 Reorientation added two more genuinely new choices, the Thompson SMG and MDR assault rifle, both covered in the rankings below. For attachment-level breakdowns of the top weapons, see the companion loadout guide linked at the end of this page.
02S-Tier: Meta-Defining Weapons
S-tier weapons are the picks you build around. They perform at or above the field average in their role without requiring unusual skill investment, and they hold up across maps, engagement distances, and game modes.
- M4A1 (Assault Rifle) — The benchmark AR in Delta Force and the most consistent primary weapon across both game modes. Its recoil pattern is vertical and learnable, giving practised players the most return on time in the training range. It excels at the 0–40 metre range that covers the majority of engagements in both Warfare and Hazard Operations. If you are going to invest deeply in one weapon, the M4A1 is the one.
- CI-19 (Assault Rifle) — One of the most dominant assault rifles in Delta Force and the top pick for Hazard Operations extraction runs. Its 706 RPM fire rate, paired with an available 60-round drum magazine attachment, gives it a shorter time-to-kill inside buildings than other ARs — including the M4A1 — while the extended magazine minimises downtime from reloading in sustained extraction fights. Season 10 added new 5.8x42mm seasonal ammo types compatible with the CI-19, reinforcing its close-to-medium-range dominance.
- SMG-45 (SMG) — The CI-19's rival at close range, with one of the fastest times-to-kill of any weapon in the game at distances under 15 metres. Where the CI-19 stretches toward medium range, the SMG-45 commits fully to the close-range fight and wins it more decisively. The right pick for aggressive operators pushing rooms in extraction rather than holding longer angles.
- SVCH (Marksman Rifle) — New in Season 10, the SVCH is the best dedicated marksman rifle in the current patch. Its 7.62x54R chambering delivers high per-shot damage, and it includes a full-auto firing mode — unlocked through a specific attachment — that sets it apart from traditional semi-auto DMRs. At medium-to-long range it outperforms every legacy DMR option. The July 30, 2026 mid-season update expanded its Warfare reserve ammo from 60 to 180 rounds, removing what had been its main sustain weakness in prolonged engagements. Best deployed on Recon operators holding mid-to-long angles in Warfare or elevated positions in Hazard Operations.
- AWM (Sniper Rifle) — The premier long-range option in Delta Force. Capable of one-shot kills on unarmoured enemies at extended range, and high damage output against armoured targets. In Warfare, where many maps offer clear sightlines at 100m+, the AWM is the strongest tool available. It loses much of its value inside Hazard Operations buildings — consider the R93 if you need a sniper for mixed terrain. Unlock it before expecting to compete in long-range Warfare.
- Thompson (SMG) — New in Season 11 Reorientation, the .45-calibre Thompson lands directly in S-tier as a close-range powerhouse. Its 900 RPM fire rate is among the fastest of any SMG in the game, and with muzzle and grip attachments built for hip-fire its spread tightens enough to stay accurate without aiming down sights — a real threat clearing doorways and rooms. It gives Support and Recon operators, who lack Assault's aggression-focused kit, a genuine option to win close-quarters fights outright rather than relying purely on positioning. Best in Hazard Operations interiors and Warfare's tightest chokepoints; its damage falls off quickly past roughly 18–20 metres, so pair it with a longer-range secondary for open ground.
03A-Tier: Excellent in the Right Hands
A-tier weapons are strong competitive choices that deliver high-level performance in specific roles or maps. They may require a more deliberate build or scenario to reach their ceiling, but none are a liability in skilled hands.
- RM277 (Assault Rifle) — The other new Season 10 weapon, the RM277 is a 6.8mm bullpup rifle built specifically for engaging armoured opponents at medium-to-long range. Its horizontal recoil is exceptionally manageable, making it precise in sightline-heavy Warfare scenarios. It trails the M4A1 in overall versatility because its armour-penetration advantage matters less in tight extraction fights, but it is a genuine alternative for experienced players who focus on Warfare. A strong pick on open maps where you expect armoured opponents at range.
- SG552 (Assault Rifle) — The SG552 received a range improvement in Season 10 that meaningfully elevated it from its pre-season standing. It now holds its own at distances where most ARs start to lose consistency, while retaining solid close-range handling. A safer pick than the M4A1 for players who find the M4A1's recoil pattern harder to manage — more forgiving at extended range without giving up too much up close.
- SR-3M (SMG) — A compact SMG that produces significantly less audio signature than most alternatives, making it the best SMG choice for Hazard Operations runs where minimising your position reveal matters. Its effective range and damage output are reliable without being exceptional. More situational in Warfare where its audio advantage is less important, but a meaningful differentiator when you're looting contested routes shared with other squads.
- M7 (Battle Rifle) — A high-damage battle rifle that sat at the top of the Season 9 meta. Balance adjustments at the start of Season 10 Meltdown reduced its dominance — it is no longer the universally top-tier option it was in Season 9. Its raw damage output against armoured targets remains among the highest of any rifle in the game. It rewards players who manage its heavier recoil and play patiently.
- R93 (Sniper Rifle) — The most accessible alternative to the AWM for long-range Warfare play. Bolt-action with high per-shot damage, capable of removing unarmoured enemies in one well-placed shot. Performs respectably at extended range and is easier to unlock than the AWM. The AWM has a higher ceiling, but the R93 closes the gap in experienced hands and is the correct pick if the AWM is not yet available.
- MDR (Assault Rifle) — The other new Season 11 Reorientation weapon, the MDR is a 7.62x51mm rifle that hits hard at medium range and penetrates armour well, but its small default magazine and demanding recoil pattern keep it out of S-tier without a dedicated recoil-control build. Players willing to put in the practice get a genuinely rewarding medium-range rifle; players who don't will find the M4A1 or M7 more forgiving for the same role. It slots in alongside the RM277 as an armour-focused option for medium-to-long-range Warfare, though it currently sits a half-step behind the RM277 in general versatility because of the smaller magazine.
04B-Tier: Solid but Situational
B-tier weapons function well and are not dead weight — they are simply outclassed by better options in their category when the full roster is available. Use them if you have not yet unlocked S or A-tier alternatives, or when a specific map layout or build suits one.
- M250 (LMG) — The M250 was an aggressive-meta suppressive weapon before an earlier 2026 balance pass reduced its base recoil control, making it harder to hold on target past medium range without a dedicated recoil-control build. It retains excellent magazine capacity and sustained damage for static defensive Warfare positions holding sightlines, but the softer control stat makes aggressive pushing harder than it used to be. Use it defensively or swap to a more mobile option.
- SCAR-H (Battle Rifle) — A heavy-hitting battle rifle with strong per-shot damage and good stability that ranked very highly in pre-Season 10 content. The July 30, 2026 mid-season update buffed its Hazard Operations limb damage multiplier from 0.4x to 0.5x, improving its time-to-kill on non-vital hits. That narrows the gap but doesn't close it — it stays at B-tier, still outclassed by the M7 in the battle rifle role and by the M4A1 in overall versatility.
- AS VAL (Assault Rifle) — An integrated-suppressor assault rifle that was part of the Season 9 Hazard Operations meta. Season 10 balance changes reduced its standing, but its built-in suppressor still provides niche utility on quiet extraction routes. Outclassed by the SR-3M if suppression is your priority — the SR-3M offers better damage alongside similar noise reduction.
- AKM (Assault Rifle) — A familiar, reliable assault rifle that is currently outpaced by the M4A1 and CI-19 at their respective ranges in Season 10. Its handling profile is approachable and it performs adequately in hip-fire situations, but it does not close out fights against fully armoured opponents as efficiently as the higher-tier ARs. Use it while unlocking better alternatives, or run a hip-fire-focused build where its close-range handling suits the playstyle.
- M249 (LMG) — The M249 fills a suppressive fire role with large magazine capacity and reliable damage output. Consistently B-tier: useful for holding a defensive position in Warfare but not exceptional in any scenario. Best used when the squad needs sustained suppression and a dedicated LMG player to provide it.
- Compound Bow (Special) — Promoted out of C-tier by the July 30, 2026 mid-season update: its HVK Speed Magazine fire rate rose from 227 to 260 rounds per minute, its headshot damage multiplier increased from 1.7x to 2.0x, and it gained Effective Range and Muzzle Velocity attributes in Hazard Operations, while Warfare separately picked up wider damage falloff ranges and higher chest/abdomen/arm multipliers. It still demands a long draw time and punishes missed shots, but the faster fire rate and much harder headshots make it noticeably more forgiving up close — some players now flag it as strong in close-quarters duels post-patch. Still a build-around pick for players who enjoy the bow rather than a default meta choice, but no longer a pure novelty.
05C-Tier: Viable but No Longer Meta
C-tier weapons can complete engagements and finish matches, but they have been outpaced by weapons above them either through direct nerfs, powercreep from newer additions, or a narrow effective range that limits their general usefulness.
- M14 (Marksman Rifle) — The M14 was a respectable DMR before the SVCH arrived in Season 10. The SVCH now outperforms it in every scenario where a marksman rifle is the right choice: better damage, similar range, and a full-auto option the M14 cannot match. If you want to play a DMR role in Season 10, use the SVCH.
- MP5 (SMG) — A reliable classic SMG that has been systematically outpaced by the CI-19 and SMG-45. Fire rate and damage are competitive in casual play but fall behind in optimised Warfare or Hazard Operations lobbies. A reasonable option for new players who have not yet unlocked better alternatives.
- M16A4 (Assault Rifle) — A burst-fire AR that rewards extremely precise trigger discipline. The burst mechanic places a hard cap on its practical fire rate in a way that other ARs avoid. Skilled players can make it work, but every automatic AR in higher tiers is more forgiving and equally effective at range.
06Season 10 Meta Shifts at a Glance
Understanding what changed between Season 9 and Season 10 explains why the tier list looks the way it does:
- RM277 added: A new 6.8mm assault rifle built for armoured targets at medium-to-long range. Immediately entered A-tier and is still settling into a community-defined meta build as players experiment with attachments.
- SVCH added: A new marksman rifle with a unique full-auto mode that gives Recon and marksman-focused players a modern alternative to the ageing M14. Its high per-shot damage, full-auto capability via attachment, and versatile engagement profile pushed it directly to S-tier.
- Seasonal ammo introduced: Season 10 added several new ammo types including round variants that apply vulnerability effects on hit and penetration-enhancing PLY variants for 6.8mm weapons. These options benefit specific weapons — including the CI-19, SR-3M, and RM277 — for the duration of the season. Note that these benefits are season-specific and may not carry into Season 11.
- M7 nerfed at Meltdown launch; AS VAL nerfed: The M7 lost performance in the Season 10 Meltdown balance pass and dropped from universally top-tier. It remains a high-damage option against armoured targets but rewards patient, recoil-aware play to reach its ceiling. The AS VAL moved from A-tier to B-tier in Season 10 and was not rebuffed.
- M250 recoil nerf (pre-Season 10): The M250 LMG was aggressive-meta due to its damage output at close range. An earlier 2026 balance pass reduced its base recoil control, cutting into its viability for offensive play, though it remains useful in static defensive suppression roles.
- SG552 range buff: The SG552 received a range improvement that made it one of the better AR alternatives to the M4A1, particularly for players who find the M4A1 recoil pattern harder to control.
- July 30, 2026 mid-season pass: A separate balance update after Meltdown's launch buffed the SVCH's Warfare reserve ammo (60 → 180 rounds), raised the SCAR-H's Hazard Operations limb damage multiplier (0.4x → 0.5x), and significantly buffed the Compound Bow — enough to move it from C-tier to B-tier (see above). This same pass also increased the benefit of the MK4 SMG's Accuracy attachment, but community tier trackers disagree sharply on where the MK4 currently sits (anywhere from A-tier to C-tier depending on the source), so this list holds off on giving it a specific placement until the data settles.
07Season 11 Reorientation: What's New for Weapons
Reorientation (launched 8 September 2026) is lighter on weapon changes than Meltdown was, but it adds two new options worth knowing:
- Thompson added: A .45-calibre SMG with a 900 RPM fire rate and strong hip-fire potential once built out. It enters directly at S-tier as a close-range option for Support and Recon operators pushing indoor routes.
- MDR added: A 7.62x51mm assault rifle aimed at medium-range, armour-penetrating play. It lands in A-tier — hard-hitting but held back by a small default magazine and demanding recoil, so it rewards recoil-control practice rather than being an out-of-the-box upgrade over the M4A1 or RM277.
As with Season 10's new weapons, expect community tier placement for the Thompson and MDR to keep shifting slightly as more players clear the early post-launch testing period and settle on optimal attachment builds — treat the placements above as an early-season read, not a settled verdict.
08Best Weapons by Mode
The overall tier list reflects general performance, but mode-specific factors shift the relative value of some picks.
In Warfare (32v32 large-scale combat):
- Assault rifle players: M4A1 is the default best pick. SG552 is the closest alternative for players who find the M4A1 recoil harder to control. RM277 outperforms both at extended range when you're regularly facing fully armoured opponents; the new MDR competes for that same medium-to-long-range armour-piercing niche, but only pays off once you've put in the recoil-control practice its small magazine demands.
- Sniper and marksman roles: AWM for players holding pure long range; SVCH for players who want flexibility between medium and long range and close-range follow-up capability via its full-auto mode.
- LMG suppression: M250 still works in defensive positions but bring realistic expectations after its recoil-control nerf. M249 is the lower-maintenance alternative.
In Hazard Operations (extraction):
- Aggressive CQB: CI-19 for players who push rooms and need range flexibility after the initial close fight; SMG-45 for pure doorway domination at the shortest distances. The new Thompson is a genuine third option here — its 900 RPM fire rate and hip-fire potential make it a strong pick for Support and Recon operators who don't already have an Assault-style aggressive kit.
- Quiet and mobile: SR-3M when you're looting contested routes and want to minimise position reveal on audio. Its noise reduction is most valuable when multiple squads are working the same area.
- Versatile compromise: M4A1 with a shorter barrel covers both indoor and outdoor fights on mixed-terrain Hazard Operations maps where committing fully to either an SMG or a sniper rifle is a liability.
- Avoid heavy snipers indoors: The AWM and R93 lose most of their value inside buildings. Bring a fast-draw sidearm as your emergency tool rather than a sniper for extraction duties.
FAQ
What is the best gun in Delta Force right now?
In Season 10 Meltdown, the M4A1 assault rifle is the most broadly effective weapon across both Warfare and Hazard Operations. Its learnable recoil and strong performance at 0–40 metres make it the best all-rounder in the current patch. For close-quarters Hazard Operations extraction fights, the CI-19 or SMG-45 can outperform the M4A1 inside buildings due to their faster time-to-kill at short range.
Is the RM277 good in Delta Force Season 10?
Yes. The RM277 is a solid A-tier assault rifle in Season 10 Meltdown — a 6.8mm bullpup rifle built for engaging armoured opponents at medium-to-long range. It is most valuable in Warfare scenarios where extended engagements against fully armoured players are common. It trails the M4A1 in overall versatility because its range advantage matters less in tight Hazard Operations interiors, but experienced Warfare players may prefer it on open maps.
What is the SVCH and is it worth using in Season 10?
The SVCH is a new Season 10 marksman rifle chambered in 7.62x54R. It is the best DMR in the current patch and includes a unique full-auto firing mode (available via a specific attachment) that no other marksman rifle offers. If you play a long-range or mid-range Recon role, the SVCH strictly outperforms the M14 or other legacy DMRs in Season 10. Its main weakness is close-range engagements under 25 metres — pair it with an SMG secondary to cover that gap.
What weapons are best for Hazard Operations extraction?
For Hazard Operations, prioritise fast time-to-kill at close range and, where possible, audio suppression. The CI-19 is the top extraction pick because its effective range extends past typical SMG distances while keeping TTK short in doorways. The SMG-45 is the faster-killing alternative for fully indoor close-range routes. The SR-3M is the best choice when noise management matters — its low audio signature reduces position reveal when engaging other squads sharing the same loot area.
How does seasonal ammo affect the Delta Force tier list?
Season 10 introduced several new ammo types — including variants that apply vulnerability effects on hit and penetration-enhancing PLY options for 6.8mm weapons. These seasonal rounds measurably boost weapons that can use them (including the CI-19, SR-3M, and RM277) for the duration of Season 10. Weapons whose S-tier placements partly depend on seasonal ammo may drop a tier in Season 11 if those ammo types do not return.
What changed in the weapon meta from Season 9 to Season 10?
Season 10 Meltdown added two new weapons (RM277 and SVCH), introduced seasonal ammo types, nerfed the M7 (damage and limb multiplier) and AS Val (damage and armor penetration), buffed the AK-12's limb multiplier, and gave the SG552 a range buff. A separate July 30, 2026 mid-season pass then buffed the SVCH's reserve ammo, the SCAR-H's limb damage, and the Compound Bow. The net effect: the SVCH gives Recon players a modern full-auto alternative to the older M14, the CI-19 remains the top close-quarters extraction pick, the SG552 became a genuine M4A1 alternative, and the M7 lost some of its prior dominance but remains viable in A-tier.
Is the Thompson good in Delta Force Season 11?
Yes. The Thompson is a new .45-calibre SMG added in Season 11 Reorientation and lands directly in S-tier. Its 900 RPM fire rate is among the fastest of any SMG in the game, and with hip-fire-focused attachments it stays accurate enough to skip aiming down sights entirely in close quarters. It's especially valuable for Support and Recon operators who want a genuine close-range option to rival the CI-19 and SMG-45, though its damage drops off quickly past roughly 18–20 metres.
Is the MDR good in Delta Force Season 11?
The MDR is a solid A-tier assault rifle added in Season 11 Reorientation. It fires 7.62x51mm ammunition and hits hard at medium range with strong armour penetration, but a small default magazine and demanding recoil keep it just below S-tier — it rewards players who invest in a recoil-control build rather than being an immediate upgrade over the M4A1 or RM277. Early community placement may still shift as more players settle on optimal attachment builds.
Sources
Where the facts on this page were checked. If one of them now says something different, we want to know — tell us and we will fix the guide.
- Patch Notes — June 30, Season "Meltdown" Garena Delta Force
- Update - July 30 | Free Legendary Bundle, Mid-Season Balance Adjustments, and More! Garena Delta Force
- All Delta Force game weapons and guns PCGamesN
- CI-19 Delta Force Database
- S11 Version Patch Notes — The 2nd Anniversary Season "Reorientation" Garena Delta Force
- Delta Force S11 Layali Grove Weapon Tier List: Best Guns Ranked Games.gg
New & updated guides ship every week. Follow the Atom feed or get notified when new Delta Force guides land.